School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    says she you are an awful sight or what has happened to you. So he told her how it happen [sic] She says to him ‘What have (got) you got in your cart” “Little things to sell for a living “mam”. She had a basket on her arm and he said “Please put your basket into the cart and the donkey will draw all. “She said” if you take my advice I will put you on a plan for your kindness which will make you a rich man. There is a gentleman who lives a little way from this and go you to him and ask him to buy some of the articles you have in your cart and when you rap at the door say you want to see the gentleman himself. When some of the maids come to the door they ran away with fear. They said “There is an awful man at the door who wants to see you and go quickly” So the gentleman went to the door and said “What do you want’ I want you to buy some of the articles I have in my cart. So the gentleman said “Be going from the door or I will shoot you. So he turned the donkey and walked off and he minded what the little woman told him to say. So he said “two humps off and none left and remain on the gentleman! They were that awful big the gentleman
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Tessie Gallagher