School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

able to cure another form of the disease.
    It is certain in any case that people suffering from this disease, seek aid from these children, the child rubs his hands to the affected part before or after sunset, at least that is the case with the seventh son.
    I know a seventh son who when he was a very small boy went with his brothers to fish for a trout on a day of flood. They were first to dig for bait, the bait was left on the smaller boys hands to hold, when it was discovered for the first time that the worm held by the seventh son died immediately [when] he touched them.
    The raporiment [?] was tried again and as soon as the red cuileog [?] was left on his hand, it stiffened out and died, the worms held by the other boys twisted and wriggled around ten times, I saw it myself, and could not account for the affair.
    The same boy is now a priest in a distant country being ordained in 1932.
    I cannot say whether he ever believed he held the powers supposed to belong to a seventh son or not.
    Ellie J. Mc Girr
    Laghey, Co. Donegal