School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

1. Joaney Crumlish is a tinker by trade and he is an expert at his job. The people of the district buy his cans because they seldom leak. He has no caravan but a pony and trap and tent and buldog and blackthorn are his belongings. He does not beg because he can earn his living by his trade. Joaney Crumlish sleeps in the open in his tent. A fortnight is about the length of time he spends in each place. He always receives a cordial welcome when he comes to this district. He camps on “Paddy’s Lane” in Tullahurk. He gets plenty of work fixing and mending and sowdering kettles and pots. People say that it is lucky to buy from him.
    Other tinkers of years ago when they came to Ballyshannon they camped on a lane called “Tinkers’ Lane” on the Balluar Lane in the North west of upper Coolcolly. They used to come for the Harvest
      1. people by social grouping
    James Mc Gahren