Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Old Church Ruins.
    In the old church yard there are the says that St Laurence O Toole gave confirmation here in 1170. The exact year is not known. Parts of the walls are still to be seen and one gable end is still infact and covered with ivy. The altar was on the East side. It was used as a church until Cromwell arrived here when on his march to sack Drogheda. He encamped near this place and blew up this church with his cannon. His soldiers also poluted the Holy well and also the one at Tubbersool. From that time on to now the remaining parts are slowly crumbling away. Next a mud chapel was erected on the commons. It was thatched. This did not last long, so another chapel was built along the "Street" beside where Dillons live now. The boys used to play handball on the gable end, so the priest planted an ash tree there to stop the game, and this tree is still growing here. Funerals going around
    Annie Costello