School: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Kilcalf Mountain, Co. Waterford
Cáit Breannóc

1. (continued from previous page)
    of it. Then the rushes are plaited and locked onto it. Those crosses are placed in some part of the roof of the dwelling house, in the rafters of the stable, the cow-house and the pigsty. Those are supposed to bring luck on the house in which they are placed.
    On St. Patrick's Day green and gold cloth badges are worn by the children. Those are not made locally, but are bought out of the shop.
    On Christmas Day the houses are decorated with holly.
    On Palm Sunday palm is blessed and is brought by the people to their homes.
    Holy Water is sometimes used when there is lightning. It is also customary to sprinkle it in every room every night as an aid to keep away the devil.
    On May Night the crops are sprinkled with the Easter Water so that there may be a plentiful harvest.
    Mr James Power
    Glennaglogh, Co. Waterford