Scoil: Richmond (uimhir rolla 14400)

Richmond, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wished to be was a priest .She also told him that it was no use for him to go as long as they existed , because they would cut off his head and spike it up outside their castle .
    She told him that he never would see the day that he'd have her son's head spiked outside the door of his castle laughing and making fun of him as he was doing with other priests.
    Then he promised her faithfully that such never would happen and he told her that he would go and have a conversation with her son Pat. So he went and had a conversation with the boy and at last he consented to go.
    In those times people could not be educated in Ireland .Pat Hughes had to go to France to study for the priesthood . Young Ormsby kept his promise and paid all expenses .He also promised he would give him the parish of Knockmore when he would return .
    Jim Monnelly
    Ballinlabaun, Co. Mayo