School: Richmond (roll number 14400)

An Móta, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. The name of my townland is Carrowkeel. The name of my parish is Crossmolina and the name of the barony is Tirawley. There are seven families in the town land. There are thirty nine people living in it. Moran is a common name in my townland.
    There are four slated houses and three thatched houses in my townland. The new houses are nice houses. They are big houses. They are build on high land. The thatched houses are build in hollows and there is not much in them, are there are but two rooms in some.
    There houses were more numerous in former times than they are now-a-days. There were ten or elven families in my townland in former times that are gone now. There are ten or eleven houses in ruins/ There is an old house in a ruin on Patrick Moran's land which belonged to Mr Clarke, another on John Gillroy's land which belonged to
    An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Sadie Cadem