Scoil: Richmond (uimhir rolla 14400)

An Móta, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Bridgets night is the last night of January. It is a great night for the young boys and girls. That evening the boys get straw and make straw hats.
    Then they get a turnip and make a doll. They make the place of the eyes, the nose, and the mouth in it. When the nights comes the boys and girls of the neighbourhood gather into a neighbours house and dress themselves there.
    When they have themselves dressed they get a money box. Then they go from house to house singing songs and playing a french fiddle. When they go to a house they start playing music and dancing. When they have a little while dancing they start shaking the money box
    They usually get something in every house. When they stop
    Katie Loftus