Scoil: Richmond (uimhir rolla 14400)

An Móta, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. Local Crafts
    People burn lime in kilns .When they are going burning lime they gather about three tons of stones and about four carts of turf .Then they break the stones with a small stone hammer .
    When the stones are broken a grate of of irons is made and it is left about a foot high from the bottom of the kiln .Then they put two layers of turf over the grate. A layer of stones are put in on the turf .Then a layer of turf is put in .A layer of stones is put in then and every second layer of stones and turf until the kiln is filled. Turf is put on the top and wet lime is put over the turf .
    There is a layer of turf pot in the
    Jim Monnelly