School: Richmond (roll number 14400)

An Móta, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. There is one of our fields called Cailleach. In days gone by there lived on that land an old woman. The young people of the present day are told by the old people that she was enchanted and full of witchcraft and that she could turn herself into a hare and steal all the butter of the district, and when she dies everyone had plenty of butter.
    Clarke's Hill = A man of the name of Clarke lived there. The hill is noted as one of the highest hills in the district. In that field also there was an old house and in the fireplace there is a bush growing. One day a man went to cut it. When he went
    An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Kathleen Moran