School: Richmond (roll number 14400)

An Móta, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. (continued from previous page)
    He always kept inquiring with Mrs Hughes how her son was getting along until he was ordained.Mrs Hughes always told him the truth as regards the doings of her son .
    When he was ordained Ormsby told Mrs Hughes to write for Fr Pat and bring him home and he would be in power to read Mass as young Ormsby was at the head of the priesthunters.
    She told him that he was much better off where he was ordained than to come home to this wretched country where he would be hunted by the priesthunters.
    He then told her that he would write a letter that might entice him to come .He would give it to her to read before closing it .He also told her to write another letter and send off the two of them together and she did so.
    The letters enticed him to come.He had to land in the north of Ireland.
    2. am