School: Corra-bheagáin (roll number 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived an old piper who had no sense.

(continued from previous page)
    he said the best piper in Ireland. Then the little man told the piper to play a tune for them. The piper played one and all the old women got up and danced until they were tired. When they finished the little man told them to pay the piper. Each of them game him a piece of gold. The piper was glad when he got the gold, and he said to himself that he was a rich man. The little man told him to come along with him and he would leave him at home. As they were leaving the room a little woman came up to the piper and gave him a new set of pipes. The piper thanked her, and he and the little man went out. There were going along until
    Kathleen Lynch
    Gortaskibbole, Co. Mayo