School: Corra-bheagáin (roll number 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

Once upon a time there lived a king who had a beautiful daughter.

Once upon a time there lived a king who had a beautiful daughter. She was very hard pleased and one day all the princes and lords of the countries came to ask her in marriage. She had a fault to find with every one of them, and said she would not marry any of them. The king was so vexed that he said: that she should marry the first beggar that would come to the castle gates. Some time after this a wandering minstrel came to the castle gates and began to play beautiful music. When the king heard it, he told his daughter that she would have to go and marry him. The girl was full of grief but she had to do as her father bade her. The girl went out and met the
    AT0900: King Thrushbeard
    Peggy Flynn