School: Corra-bheagáin (roll number 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (no title)

There was once a man a very long time ago living in Tavanaghmore, which is a mountainous district situated between Foxford and Ballina.

There was once a man a very long time ago living in Tavanaghmore, which is a mountainous district situated between Foxford and Ballina. It is about two and a half miles South West of Foxford and about two miles North of Pontoon. The man used to go to a bog near Foxford and he used to get a root of fur. He used to bring it home and cut it in to long thin pieces. He made ropes out of the thin pieces of fur. He used to put the pieces of fur on a stool and he sued to plat them together, and when he had twenty or thirty bundles of ropes made, he used go to the Ballina market and sell them. He used to get twopence a bundle and sometimes threepence. People used buy them, because in stormy weather the thatch used
    Kathleen Lynch
    Gortaskibbole, Co. Mayo