School: Corra-bheagáin (roll number 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

Once upon a time, a man had three sons, and he was just as fond of one as he was of the other.

Once upon a time, a man had three sons, and he was just as fond of one as he was of the other. So one day he came to the conclusion as to which of the three he would leave the place and riches to.
    The three boys had a quarrel one day out in a field, to see which one was going to get the place. The father said he would leave the first one all that was crooked and straight, the second all that was green and withered, and the third all that was under ground and over ground. Then all the boys got angry until the father would tell them which one was going to get the place. The father then told them to go away for a year and a day; so they did and at the end of that time they all came back. The father said - the one with the best trade would surely get the place. He asked the first
    AT0653: The Four Skillful Brothers
    AT0654: The Three Brothers