School: Corra-bheagáin (roll number 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

There were once three men who one morning were going to the fair.

There were once three men who one morning were going to the fair. Two of them got up early next morning a went to the fair without calling the other fellow. As they were going along beside a wood a robber came out and asked them were they were going. They said they were going to the fair. He asked them had they any money, and they said they had not. "Well said the robber if ye do not give me your money I will kill ye". They gave him their money and went home. When they reached home they asked the other fellow was he going to the fair, and he said he was. He went off and when he was going beside the wood the same robber came out and asked him where he was going. He said he was going to the fair. The robber asked him had he any money and he
    Nellie Mc Hale
    Tonybaun, Co. Mayo