School: Corra-bheagáin (roll number 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

There were once two men living in a village near Foxford.

There were once two men living in a village near Foxford. One night they were on their way home from the town and they were arguing. One of them got very angry and he killed the other man. Not long after he went to Confession to the Parish Priest and he told him that he killed a man. The Priest wrote the Confession into a piece of paper and put it in a hole in the wall of his house. The next day he went to races with a horse. He fell off the horse and broke his neck.
    When eh was buried another Priest came and lived in the house he lived in. Very often the new used to see the dead priest asked the Bishop and more priests to dinner. He was telling the Bishop about what he
    Joan Flynn
    Gortaskibbole, Co. Mayo