School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. The most of the people in this locality dig their potatoes with "spades". When there are a lot of potatoes dug the children pick the large ones first into a bucket and they put them into bags or "creels" after. When the large ones are picked the children pick the "pocens" in bags. The use they make of the "pocens" is they wash them, and boil them. And when they are boiled they give them to the hens or pigs. After a while the men make pits and put the large ones (potatoes) into them. When they are making the pit they dig it a foot deep if its easy round and if its hard ground they dig only a few inches deep. They make the pit rectangular and the clay they take up out of the pit they pile it up on the sides. They make a heap of the potatoes in the
    Bridgie Doherty
    Knockfarnaght, Co. Mayo