School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    pit. Some cover the potatoes with rushes, and clay and oathers cover it with straw and clay. The reson they cover it with clay is not to let the frost touch them or they would get bad and soft. And no one would be able to eat them. When the children are picking the potatoes they have a fire out in the field to warm their hands on a cold day. When they feel hungry they wash some of the potatoes and put down a "cash". When they are cooked they peel the skins off them, and eat them.
    When they are a long time in the pits they cange them in the spring time into another pit, and they only put scraws over them to let fresh air to them. The people if they dig the potatoes before (them) they are ripe they put them into a pit and cover them with stalks" for three
    Bridgie Doherty
    Knockfarnaght, Co. Mayo