School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    say prayers for the departed soul. The body is usually kept for a night in the house, and the next day brought to the Chapel and the Rosary and other prayers recited. The body is left in the Chapel overnight and the next morning the funeral takes place after Mass. All the friends and neighbours attend the funeral. In the old days there used to be caoiners who attended the funerals and wailed to show their sorrow for the dead.
    A story is told that happened at a wake in this parish about forty years ago. At that time it was the custom for young people attending the wake to amuse themselves by playing tricks, if it happened to be an old person who was dead. On this night the dead man's name was Ferdie Mullhern. He was over six feet and a half long and the bed he was on was only four and a half feet, so that about two feet of his shins were without any support. However the sheet that covered the body was long
    Mary Blake
    Carrowkeel, Co. Mayo