School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. 1. There is a "weed" called the Tara ban. It is a very bad weed for spreading in land. It is used for purifying the blood. The people boil the roots and when they get cold the eat them.
    2. Nettles are used also for purifying the blood. The first boil them in water and they put sugar on the juice and drink it warm.
    3. The Dandelion is used for heart's disease. They boil it on water and then drink the juice very hot.
    4. Mountain sedge is good for a cough. People first boil it then they put sugar on the juice and drink it hot.
    5. The Devil's bit is good for boils and other sores. They put down the leaves in a little drop of water. Then when the get hot they put them on the affected parts.
    6. Fúrán is good for pigs. It only grows in good land. They first cut in up small and then put down and
    Teresa Canavan
    Knockmaria or Addergoole, Co. Mayo