School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. Knockleigh :
    Knockleigh was once a graveyard. There were many battles fought there in olden days. On the left hand side of the road there is a huge rock, called "The Giants Rock" Under this rock four criminals are said to be buried. Visitors come from all parts to visit this ancient stone. On one side of it there is a notice forbidding people to touch it.
    Caramore:
    Not far from Knockleigh, there is a place called Caramore. The old people have many strange stories to tell about Caramore. Once it belonged to the Jacksons who were priest hunters. No one could walk, or would walk through their lands.
    However, matters are now changed. The lands have been divided among small farmers by the Land Commission. Today we walk through without fear.
    Knocklehaugh, Co. Mayo
    Molly Jordan