Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

Church and St. Patrick called it Cill Amhlaidh, in gratitude to the donor.
    4. Árd na Ríogh = Ardnaree = The hill of executions.
    Bishop Kelly was the rightful heir to the throne of Connaght. He, having a vocation to the Priesthood, gave up the throne to his brother. When the priest was appointed Bishop, the brother feared he would reclaim the throne and resolved to murder him. Bishop Kelly, to avoid persecution, went to shelter in a little island in Lough Conn,where students flocked to him for instructions. His brother sent four would-be students with orders to murder him and the order was carried out. The four students were then arrested and hanged on this hill which has since been called Ardnaree or Hill of slaughter.

5. Knockleagh = Cnoch na Leiche = Hill of the flags.
    Knockleagh is the burial place of the four students who murdered Bishop Kelly, and it is so called because the four large flags of stone placed over their graves are still to be seen.

6. Ballina = Beal Átha an Fheadha = The mouth of the ford of the wood.

7. Bunree = River mouth of execution = Bun Riogh