School: Baile Mhic Citheóla (roll number 14759)

Ballymackeehola, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    heavy and he was bent also with the weight of it. In this bag he used carry his own bed-clothes. When he would be in a house he used ask the people for a bundle of straw to sleep on. He would not sleep on hay as he thought it was not free from insects and that straw was much cleaner. He was a very tasty man. Before he would retire every night he used to sweep the floor for fear there would be insects creeping on it. He used have a big stick with him for support.
    He had one son, but they were both cranky and could not get on together and the son ran away from him and joined the English army. The poor old man himself was found dead on the road side. Although twenty years have elapsed since his death people like to sit around the hearth fires
      1. people by social grouping
    Rathoma, Co. Mayo