School: Baile Mhic Citheóla (roll number 14759)

Ballymackeehola, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

In olden times all the sheep of the country had a very bad disease.

In olden times all the sheep of the country had a very bad disease. There lived one man named Pat Moran and his sheep had that disease also. One day as he was going on a journey he met another man. After they were some time chatting one of them mentioned about sheep. Pat Moran asked the other man did he know any cure for that disease. He said he knew a man that could do a charm for it. Pat Moran was delighted and told him to tell the man to come and that he would pay him well for it. The man that could do the charm came and told Pat Moran to get a pint of whisky, a loaf, and a small quantity of milk. He came on the next day at one o'clock and told Pat Moran to put the sheep into the barn
    Agnes M. O' Boyle
    Fahy, Co. Mayo