School: Baile Mhic Citheóla (roll number 14759)

Ballymackeehola, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    be in the house. He used have a black saucepan and in this saucepan he used make his own tea. Sometimes he used have the tea drawing in the saucepan when the youngsters would gather in. Sometimes then the boys would start throwing tobacco into the tea. One night one fellow threw another fellow's cap on the saucepan and tumbled the saucepan. Peter got irritated at this so he took the cap and stuck it into the fire and burned the back out of it. He used make very strong tea and he used to put four or five spoons of sugar in it so that the tea used to be like treacle. He used to carry a big lumber on his back in a very large bag. He had the bag strapped very securely on his back. By the look of the bag it must have been very
      1. people by social grouping
    Rathoma, Co. Mayo