School: Baile Mhic Citheóla (roll number 14759)

Ballymackeehola, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

1. Up to about thirty years ago creels were very largely used in this locality. But during recent years carts have taken their place. The creels were very useful for bringing home turf from the bog and conveying potatoes and turnips from the field to the garden. The creels were large baskets made of rods, and were of such a size that two could be carried by on an ass, one on each side. They were very useful for hilly land where carts were not able to work. Any ordinary ass could work in the softest bog with them. There was a straddle made of ash and out of the straddle there were two upright pieces of timber about four inches long named "Scurrogues". There were two mats made of straw.
    John Holmes
    John Maughan