School: Baile Mhic Citheóla (roll number 14759)

Ballymackeehola, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

In olden times there lived in the Parish of Crossmolina a party named Connors.

They were very poor. One of them said that he would get married to a girl in the neighbourhood becuase it was said that she had some money. The marriage took place but to their great surprise she had no money at all. They decided to go to England but there wasn't enough of money to bring the two of them. The man set off himself. When he reached there he could get no job. He had to enlist in the army. He had no education so he couldn't write home to his wife to tell him how he was going on. When she got no account from him she posted
    Crossmolina, Co. Mayo
    Agnes M. O' Boyle