School: Baile Mhic Citheóla (roll number 14759)

Ballymackeehola, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

1. The above mentioned man was an old beggar that used to come to this locality some twenty years ago. He was a tall man about six feet in height. His usual lodging place was in Michael Hanahoe's of Rathoma. He was an unusually cranky man. Any night that he would stay in Hanahoe's a crowd of young lads would come in to Hanahoe's and spend the night there enjoying Peter. When he would be in good humour he would sing one or two of his favourite songs namely "Brennan on the Moor" and "Ten thousand miles away" and give out riddles. Other nights he used to take off his cap and turn it inside out and pretend to read the fortunes of all that would
      1. people by social grouping
    Rathoma, Co. Mayo