School: Baile Mhic Citheóla (roll number 14759)

Ballymackeehola, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

1. As a person approaches Killala from any angle, he sees standing bravely before him, the long-famed Round Tower of Killala. Thus it has stood for the past one thousand years or more braving the rain and storm. If it could tell its own story it would have a lot to tell. It gave refuge to Irish monks when they were persecuted by the Danes, saw General Humbert, in 1798, arrive at that historic bay with an army to help the Irish Insurgents in their fight for freedom.
    The old people say it was built by a man named Gobán Saor.
    He was a great tradesman.
    If a man wished to get a castle built Gobán was sure to be selected to do the job. As Gobán could not
    Killala, Co. Mayo
    James A. P. Gilvarry