School: Gleann Calraighe (roll number 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    go, and they said that she could. Then she got ready and went with them. When she went to the corps-house she went over to the bed where the priest lay dead. She said a prayer for him and when she had it said the priest opened his eyes and looked out at her. He said "Is that you mother" and she said, "yes" He said that she was the dear good old mother that she never cried a drop, when her husband and family died and not to cry now. He said that the Almighty God sent him back again on earth for her sake. All the people that was in the wake house went out when they heard the priest talking but the priest called them back. He told them that he was in heaven. He said that there was a lovely slippy road to hell and another one to purgatory. He said that there was another road to heaven, and that it was a rough rocky road and that it was the right road to go. The priest lived for many years after that and his mother also lived with him until she died.