School: Gleann Calraighe (roll number 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. There was once a boy going to the fair with his mother's last cow. He met a man on the road and he was going to the fair. The man asked the boy would he sell the cow to him. The boy asked him what would he give him. He said he would give him a magic bottle for the cow, so the boy gave him the cow. When he came home his mother was vexed, when he did not get money for her. So she fired the bottle out the window. When the boy awoke in the morning, there was a big tree outside the window, so he said he must go up to see what was on the top of it. When he went up it, he saw a small white house on the top, so he went in to the little house. Inside he saw the servant girl. She told him that there was a giant above in the rooms, and to be going out quick, or he would kill him. So they heard the girl coming down the stairs. So the girl put the boy into the oven. When the giant came down he asked the girl what was that in the oven. She said it was bacon The giant said that would be very nice for breakfast, and he went up to bed again. The boy went up after him
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Áine Nic an Chloinsigh