School: Gleann Calraighe (roll number 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and ball with him. When the hound saw him coming, he made a bounce to kill him, but Setanta did noting but to strike the ball with the hurl, and put it doen the hound's neck, and choked him. He broke his jaws with the hurl. As soon as the people within heard the noise of breaking bones, they thought the hound had killed Setanta. But as soon as they came out and saw the fearless hound lying dead at the door of the Dun they were astonished. When Culainn himself, saw his faithful servant lying dead at the door of the dun, He was astonished. But Setanta told him that he himself would guard his Dun, until another hound like him was trained. And so he was faithful to his word. So ever since, he is called Cú-Culann.
  2. There was once a boy and his father living together. One day the son told his father, that he would go away earning money, and that he would come home at the end of a year. But at the end of that time he did not return. So his father set out to look for him. At last he came to the man that his son was hired at, but he
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Áine Nic an Chloinsigh