School: Gleann Calraighe (roll number 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. Once upon a time there lived a very rich man and his wife and family. One of his sons went away with a girl and he got married to her. His father had two farms of land and the neighbors advised him to give one of the farms to his son. His sons name was Jerry McMarus. The two farms were about five miles apart and he gave one to his son. This farm was very good one for game. One day some gentle-men came and bought the farm of land from Jerry MCMarus for game. Jetty built a small sod house for himself and his wife and two children, This farm was a great place for rabbits and Jerry bought some traps to catch some of them.
    One morning when he got up and went to the traps, he found a wild cat trapped. He went home and got a bag and put the cat into it and brought him home. The cat had a very long tail and a spike on the top of it. Jerry was delighted when he got the cat to kill the mice and rats. He put the cat into the hole that was under the hob and gave him milk twice a day.
    One day three gentleman came to Jerry's