School: Gleann Calraighe (roll number 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the third night. The Prince danced with her all night and when the clock struck twelve Cinderella got ready to go home and the Prince stood at the door before her, and he tried to catch her. He caught her by the foot and the glass shoe fell off, and Cinderella went home without it. There was no dance any other night. The Prince sent two men all over the country with the glass shoe to see who it might fit. If he found a person whom the shoe would fit he intended to marry that person. When they came to the house where the two girls lived their mother had them prepared and she did not tell Cinderella atall . The two girls tried to put on the glass shoe but it would not go on. The men asked was there any other girl in the house and the girls mother said there was not except an old maid. “O we must see her [“] they said. Cinderella tried it on and it was just her fit. She went with the men in the carriage and got married to the Prince and lived happily ever afterwards.
    ——-
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes