School: Gleann Calraighe (roll number 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mayo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    man told Jerry to take out the flannel and Jerry said he would not. The little man told Jerry that he would have to give it to him. The little man told Jerry to give it to him and he did. The cat jumped out of the bag. The little man had three hounds and they followed the cat and killed him. "Jerry Jerry said the cat 'you have a fix put on me at last but I would put a fix on you if I was living" now Jerry said the little man I have done you a great favor and I will ask you to do this for me. "all right" said Jerry I will do anything for you. your sod house is in our way every night when I am passing and I will ask you to throw it and build another house. "How can I build it" said Jerry when I have no help. I will give you held said the little man. When Jerry went home he gathered stones for the new house. The following morning he got up, the new house was built by the fairies and they lived happily ever afterwards.