Scoil: N. Colmcille, Westport Quay (uimhir rolla 13145)

Westport Quay, Co. Mayo
Sean Ó Flaitile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boxty is made from potatoes, salt, cream and flour. Wash and peel about eight big potatoes. Then scrape them with a grater. Put them into a clean bag and squeeze all the moisture from them. Put them into a clean basin. Add salt, cream, and flour and mix together. Roll out on a floured board and cut into squares about an inch thick. Fry in very hot grease until brown on both sides. Serve hot.
    Long ago the people saved the water which was squeezed out of the potatoes. They let it rest and put in a little blue to make it white. Then they starched the fronts and collars which were
    1. products
    Ceura Hopkins