Scoil: N. Colmcille, Westport Quay (uimhir rolla 13145)

Cé Chathair na Mart, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Sean Ó Flaitile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man whose name is not known now was living at The Quay, Westport. He was always playing cards and he lost a lot of money. He always carried a pack of cards in his pocket.
    One Sunday morning as he was going to mass he met a funny looking man on the road. The man had a little table and a pack of cards in his hand. He asked the man from The Quay, to play a game of cards with him. He agreed, and forgot all about mass. They began to play and were playing until late in the evening. The man from the Quay was losing all his money. At last he said, "With the help of God, I will win this game." As he said these words the other man disappeared. He was playing with the devil all the day. From that day onward he never played cards.
    Richard Kelly
    An Cloichreán, Co. Mhaigh Eo