Scoil: N. Colmcille, Westport Quay (uimhir rolla 13145)

Cé Chathair na Mart, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Sean Ó Flaitile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the West of Ireland there are many bad storms during the winter. The islands in Clew Bay are a source of shelter, and help to cut away the biggest part of the storm. On November 5th. 1926 a big storm arose at about four o'clock in the morning. We were all asleep when Daddy awoke and heard a big crash. He jumped out of bed, and saw the tide rushing into the house. He had just time to call my uncle who came to a back window, and we were handed out to him one by one, rolled up in blankets, as there was no time to dress. One of us was almost forgotten when Mamma heard her saying, "I am here Daddy." When Daddy ran into her, the bed was floating about the room. The water was five feet high in the house. Everything was destroyed on us, but Daddy and Mamma were thankful none of us were drowned. We got shelter in a neighbour's house. We could
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Ceura Hopkins