Scoil: N. Colmcille, Westport Quay (uimhir rolla 13145)

Cé Chathair na Mart, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Sean Ó Flaitile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs were held on the streets in Westport and are still. In some towns they are held on fair-greens. Years ago the buyers came from the country and bought from the men coming in to the fairs. This is not done now. Tolls are paid at about sixpence a head to the Marquiss of Sligo.
    When an animal is sold the seller has to give luck-money. If they sell an animal for ten pounds they get five shillings luck-money. When a bargain is made the parties show their agreement by clapping or by spitting on their hands. When an animal is sold it is marked with mud. Sometimes marked by cutting a bit of the hair off the side of the animal.
    There is a story told of a man who did not sprinkle blood in the four corners of the house on
        1. trádáil