School: Glenamoy (roll number 13882)

Gleann na Muaidhe, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Beoláin

1. In the year 1922 a battle was fought in Glenamoy by the free-staters and the republicans. The free staters left Crossmolina with the intention of meeting the republicans at Glenosara Lodge where they knew they were camped that night. They came on through Bangor and they were informed there were some of the Republicans were in Belmullet as it was the fair day. They divided their column. Commandant Nerry took 30 men with him to Belmullet and sent another man to Glenamoy N.S. with 35 more with him and told him to ambush his men around the N.S. fearing that the republicans who were in Glenlosara would get a dispatch that the freestate soldiers were gone on
    Máire Ní Ghraith
    Pádraig Ó Graith