Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a king one time who had a daughter and any one who would win her by fair play would get her in marriage and the weight of herself of gold. There were a lot of men who tried to win her but failed and then their heads were cut off when they did not do what he told them.
    There was a widow woman who had a son and he heard of the lot of money this girl was to get. He told his mother that he would go to see if he would win her. The mother told him not to go because all who tried to win her before, got killed but he said he would go. He told his mother that he was going the next morning.
    He was going on the road till he came to a river and there was
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World