Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    formed, it is let rest for a while, and then taken out and washed about six times - until the water it is washed with comes out quite clear which shows that there is no butter-milk left. The butter is then "made up". There are three glass butter-dishes on which balls of butter are put. All the rest of the butter is made into rolls - usually there are about five or six. The rolls are then put on a square piece of marble and left in the "safe" in the dairy. The dishes of balls are also put in the safe. The churn and all other things used for making the butter are then scalded and scrubbed, and left quite clean.
    People have several superstitious beliefs concerning churns and churning. When a person comes into a house while a churning is in progress he must say : God bless the work," and
    Rita Cunney
    Corrower, Co. Mayo