School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    with them, and they put it standing against the tower, and said, “Climb up that.” He went up two feet high, and fell down and broke his neck. “You were not there,” they said, “have you any other son that was there?” “I have,” he said, “here he is” “Climb up that,” they said. He went up about six feet and fell down and broke his right leg. “You were not there,” they said, “have you any other son that was there?” “I had, but he is dead.” The coachman, and the cook shouted, “He is not dead, he is not dead; he is living yet.” They got him out of the coal house. The women said, “Were you in the Garden of Maidens.” “I was” said Jack. “Climb up that,” they said. He went up to the top, and came back down again. “You were there” they said.
    They killed the Queen and her two sons and they brought Jack back with them again.
    AT0551: The Sons on a Quest for a Wonderful Remedy for their Father