Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    examination the Specialist came to the conclusion that he was suffering from love sickness, or in other words imagination of the brain; and he advised the King that the beat king to be done was to have the Prince married as soon as possible.
    So the King sent a request to the King of Scotland asking him to give his daughter in marriage to the Prince. The King of Scotland gladly agreed and the marriage was soon arranged. In those days a royal marriage feast lasted seven days and seven nights.
    The King sent out a royal invitation in seven different languages to every person from the age of one year to one hundred years. I was there myself and I enjoyed a jovial time indeed.
    But you must understand, the feasting always took place before the royal marriage was solemnised. I am sorry to say the poor Princess from the Western World was still sheltering in the old oak tree. But God always does right.
    Beneath this oak tree there was a spring well from which all the neighbours took water.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper