School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

that is on Tuesday and Friday.
    When the churning is made the dash comes out of the churn clean. Then she puts warm water into the churn to gather the butter. Then she takes the butter out of the churn with a butter spoon, that is a wooden spoon with holes in it to let the butter-milk run through. Then she puts the butter into the butter into the butter-dish. This is a wooden dish. Then it is washed and bruised to take all the buttermilk out of it. Then she runs a knife through the butter several times to take the hairs out of it if there are any in it. Then it is salted and the salt is mixed through it and then a roll is made of it called a "mioscán." Then it is ready for using (it)