School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. A Story

One night as there was a fisheman's boat coming down the river Moy at "Carraigín" from fishing a coffin appeared before it.

One night as there was a fisheman's boat coming down the river Moy at "Carraigín" from fishing a coffin appeared before it. "Carraigín" is up at "the Shantie" and about 3/4 of a mile from Foxford. Then it disappeared for about five minutes. The owner of the boat was Tony Myles and it appeared to him three times in succession. The third time it appeared the fisher got afraid he got his gun and shot at the coffin and then it disappeared. Tony Myles was a water bailiff and he was minding the river.
    Dr. Hardy
    Unknown