School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. Most people get married in Serapht that is the period between Xmas and Ash Wednesday. Catholics do not get married on Fridays or during Lent because they consider that time more for fasting than for feasting. Long ago if people would not get married in Serapht the old people would say they would salt them so that would stand good for another year. People think it is unlucky to get married in May. There is an old saying which says, "Get married in May and you will rue the day.
    There are matches made in the district yet. Money the girl gets now as a dowry, but long ago the dowry was twenty pounds and a cow. People do not remember when people were married in the houses. There used to be a wedding in the girl's house the night before the marriage and there was a wedding in the man's house the night after the marriage.
    A number of boys dress up in old clothes and they wear straw hats so that they would not be known. One of them is appointed sergeant and then they go to the wedding house. The sergeant knocks at the door and asks to see the newly married couple. He then congratulates them and all the straw boys are