School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. "Hide and go Seek"
    Any number over two may play this game. All the children stand in a row and one child says this rhyme "Ikle, ottle, black, bottle, Ikle, ottle out" with a word for each person. Whatever one the word "out" falls on he goes and hides and the rest searches for him. When he is found he says the rhyme just like the first one did and so on.
    "Jig"
    Any number over two may play this game. All the children stand in a row and catch hands. One child says the followin rhyme "One, two, sky blue all out but you" with a word for each child and whatever child the word "you" falls on will have to follow the rest. If he leaves his hand on any other child that person will have to follow.
    High windows.
    The children form a circle and one child goes