Scoil: Clochar Lughaidh, Coillte Mághach

Kiltimagh, Co. Mayo

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people. Beef, mutton and pork were abundant, but probably the poorer people did not have meat very often.
    Salmon was a popular food. Apparently, our lakes and rivers contained even more salmon hundreds of years ago than they do nowadays. People had no sugar in those days but they made up for this by using honey.
    About a hundred years ago tea was first used in the country. The meal from which they made bread was ground by local millers. The oaten-meal-cake was generally baked standing upwards in front of the fire, supported by a flag.
    The people were
    1. products